Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Superfund


   

Region 5 Sites in Reuse

Reuse Where You Live

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9 Region 10

Illinois
Beloit Corp. (Rockton, IL)
Circle Smelting Corp. (Beckemeyer, IL)
Depue/New Jersey Zinc/Mobil Chemical Corp. (Depue, IL)
DuPage County Landfill/Blackwell Forest Preserve (Warrenville, IL)
Galesburg/Koppers Co. (Galesburg, IL)
H.O.D. Landfill (Antioch, IL)
Ilada Energy Co. (East Cape Girardeau, IL)
Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (Load-Assembly-Packing Area) (Joliet, IL)
Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (Manufacturing Area) (Joliet, IL)
Kerr-McGee (Reed-Keppler Park) (West Chicago, IL)
Kerr-McGee (Sewage Treatment Plant) (West Chicago, IL)
Matthiessen and Hegeler Zinc Company (La Salle, IL)
NL Industries/Taracorp Lead Smelter (Granite City, IL)
Petersen Sand & Gravel (Libertyville, IL)
Savanna Army Depot Activity (Savanna, IL)
Woodstock Municipal Landfill (Woodstock, IL)

Indiana
Columbus Old Municipal Landfill #1 (Columbus, IN)
Conrail Rail Yard (Elkhart, IN)
Continental Steel Corp. (Kokomo, IN)
Douglass Road/Uniroyal, Inc., Landfill (Mishawaka, IN)
Galen Myers Dump/Drum Salvage (Osceola, IN)
Jacobsville Neighborhood Soil Contamination (Evansville, IN)
Main Street Well Field (Elkhart, IN)
Neal's Dump (Spencer) (Spencer, IN)
Poer Farm (Wilkinson, IN)
Prestolite Battery Division (Knox County, IN)
Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Indianapolis Plant) (Indianapolis, IN)
Southside Sanitary Landfill (Indianapolis, IN)
Whiteford Sales and Service Inc./Nationalease (South Bend, IN)

Michigan
Aircraft Components (D & L Sales) (Benton Harbor, MI)
Allied Paper, Inc./Portage Creek/Kalamazoo River (Kalamazoo, MI)
Anderson Development Co. (Adrian, MI)
Avenue "E" Ground Water Contamination (Traverse City, MI)
Bendix Corp./Allied Automotive (Berrien County, MI)
Burrows Sanitation (Hartford, MI)
Butterworth #2 Landfill (Grand Rapids, MI)
Folkertsma Refuse (Grand Rapids, MI)
H & K Sales (Belding, MI)
H. Brown Co., Inc. (Grand Rapids, MI)
Hedblum Industries (Oscoda, MI)
Kaydon Corp. (Muskegon, MI)
Kent City Mobile Home Park (Kent City, MI)
Kysor Industrial Corp. (Cadillac, MI)
Lower Ecorse Creek Dump (Wyandotte, MI)
Metal Working Shop (Lake Ann, MI)
Northernaire Plating (Cadillac, MI)
Organic Chemicals, Inc. (Grandville, MI)
PMC Groundwater (Petoskey, MI)
Roto-Finish Co., Inc. (Kalamazoo, MI)
Tar Lake (Mancelona Township, MI)
Torch Lake (Keweenaw Peninsula, MI)
Wurtsmith Air Force Base (Oscoda, MI)

Minnesota
Adrian Municipal Well Field (Adrian, MN)
Arrowhead Refinery Co. (Hermantown, MN)
Baytown Township Ground Water Plume (Baytown Township, MN)
Boise Cascade/Onan Corp./Medtronics, Inc. (Fridley, MN)
East Bethel Demolition Landfill (Cedar, MN)
FMC Corp. (Fridley Plant) (Anoka County, MN)
General Mills/Henkel Corp. (Minneapolis, MN)
Joslyn Manufacturing & Supply Co. (Brooklyn Center, MN)
Koch Refining Company/N-Ren Corp. (Rosemount, MN)
Koppers Coke (St. Paul, MN)
Kurt Manufacturing (Fridley, MN)
LaGrand Sanitary Landfill (LaGrand Township, MN)
MacGillis & Gibbs Co./Bell Lumber & Pole Co. (New Brighton, MN)
Morris Arsenic Dump (Morris, MN)
NL/Taracorp/Golden Auto (St. Louis Park, MN)
Nutting Truck & Caster Co. (Faribault, MN)
Oakdale Dump (Oakdale, MN)
Olmsted County Sanitary Landfill (Oronoco, MN)
Pine Bend Sanitary Landfill (Inver Grove Heights, MN)
Perham Arsenic Site (Perham, MN)
South Andover Site (Andover, MN)
South Minneapolis Residential Soil Contamination Site (Minneapolis, MN)
Union Scrap Iron & Metal Co. (Minneapolis, MN)
Waite Park Wells (Waite Park, MN)
Whittaker Corp. (Minneapolis, MN)

Ohio
Allied Chemical & Ironton Coke (Ironton, OH)
Behr Dayton Thermal System VOC Plume (Dayton, OH)
Bowers Landfill (Circleville, OH)
Feed Materials Production Center (USDOE) (Fernald, OH)
Industrial Excess Landfill (Uniontown, OH)
Miami County Incinerator (Troy, OH)
South Dayton Dump & Landfill (Moraine, OH)
South Point Plant (South Point, OH)
Zanesville Well Field (Zanesville, OH)

Wisconsin
Eau Claire Municipal Well Field (Eau Claire, WI)
Lauer I Sanitary Landfill (Menomonee Falls, WI)
Murray Machinery Incorporated (Stettin, WI)
National Presto Industries Inc. (Eau Claire, WI)
Northern Engraving Co. (Sparta, WI)
Northwestern Barrel (South Milwaukee, WI)
Omega Hills North Landfill (Germantown, WI)
Sauk County Landfill (Excelsior, WI)
Scrap Processing Co., Inc. (Medford, WI)
Tomah Armory (Tomah, WI)
Tomah Fairgrounds (Tomah, WI)
Waste Research & Reclamation Co. (Eau Claire, WI)